CORU Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement is issued by CORU to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use in connection with this website.  CORU is not responsible for the content or privacy practises of any linked sites.

CORU is comprised of the following:

  • The Health and Social Care Professionals Council
  • Dietitians Registration Board
  • Medical Scientists Registration Board
  • Occupational Therapists Registration Board
  • Optical Registration Board
  • Physiotherapists Registration Board
  • Psychologists Registration Board
  • Radiographers Registration Board
  • Social Workers Registration Board
  • Social Care Workers Registration Board
  • Speech and Language Therapists Registration Board

All of the above are established under the Health and Social Care Professionals Act, 2005 (the ''Act''). The purpose of this Act is to implement statutory registration and regulation for health and social care professionals governed by the Act.

CORU's offices are located at:

Infinity Building,
George's Court,
George's Lane,
Smithfield,
Dublin 7,
D07 E98Y,
Ireland.

Phone: 01-293 3160

1. CORU's Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer oversees how CORU collects, uses, shares and protects your information.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@coru.ie or by writing to them at CORU, Infinity Building, George's Court, George's Lane, Smithfield, Dublin 7, D07 E98Y, Ireland.

2. The purposes of the processing

CORU's role is to protect the public through regulating the health and social care professions listed in the Health and Social Care Professionals Act 2005 (as amended).

To regulate those professions, CORU will:

  • Set the standards that health and social care professionals must meet
  • Ensure that the relevant educational bodies deliver qualifications that prepare professionals to provide safe and appropriate care
  • Maintain and publish a Register of health and social care professionals who meet our standards
  • Ensure that registered professionals keep their skills up to date by promoting continuing professional development
  • Run Fitness to Practise hearings into the conduct and competence of a registrant
3. The lawful basis for the processing

When CORU processes your personal data, it does so under:

  • Health and Social Care Professionals Act 2005 (as amended)
  • Statutory Instrument number 8 of 2017, European Union (Recognition of Professional Qualifications) Regulations 2017
  • Criminal Justice (Spent Convictions and Certain Disclosures) Act 2016
  • National Vetting Bureau (Children and Vulnerable Persons) Acts 2012 to 2016
  • Social Workers Registration Board Bye-Laws
  • Radiographers Registration Board Bye-Laws
  • Dietitians Registration Board Bye-Laws
  • Occupational Therapists Registration Board Bye-Laws
  • Speech and Language Registration Board Bye-Laws
  • Optical Registration Board Bye-Laws
  • Physiotherapists Registration Board Bye-Laws
4. The recipients of your personal data

CORU may share your personal information with third parties in the following ways:

  • We sometimes use agents and service providers to process personal information on our behalf. Where we use agents and service providers to process your personal information, we will ensure that they have adequate security measures in place and are governed by our privacy policies in respect to the use of your personal information.
  • We may release your personal information when CORU is required or permitted to do so by law.
  • We may release your personal information to others when you have given your consent to that release.
5. The retention periods of your personal data

CORU will retain your personal data only for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement or to comply with our obligations under applicable law.

6. Use of Cookies

While browsing this website no personal information about you is available to us unless you choose to volunteer it.

This website uses “cookie” technology. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. You may decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer.

General information such as your IP address, browser version and the number of visitors to the site is used for statistical and analytical purposes. This assists us in providing an efficient and user friendly website and does not reveal any personally identifiable information.

7. The rights available to you in respect of the processing

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to access your personal data;
  • the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller; and
  • where our processing of your personal data is based on you having provided consent, the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time by emailing info@coru.ie.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at DPO@coru.ie.

8. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner if you think that CORU has not processed your data in accordance with data protection legislation.