Frequently Asked Questions - Registration Renewals

How do I renew my registration?

It is easiest for you to renew your registration online via the CORU website.  All registrants are sent a renewal notice by post one month in advance of their renewal date. The renewal notice provides your registration number and PIN. These details together with your date of birth are used to login to renew online.

The renewal date for registration is on the anniversary of the opening of the Register for your profession.

A list of renewal dates by profession can be found by clicking here.

 

How often do I need to renew my registration?

You must renew your registration annually.

Please click here for renewal dates by profession.

 

How do I know when my registration is due for renewal?

Your registration renewal date is printed on your certificate of registration.  This date will be the same in each year.

You will receive a reminder by post one month in advance of the renewal date, so it is important you keep your address details up to date with us.

 

When I have renewed, how do I print out my retention certificate?

Your retention certificate is available to print when renewal is complete – just click on the link “Click here to print the certificate” on the acknowledgement of payment screen.

If you want to print out your Certificate of Retention at a later date please go to the CORU home page and click on the tab button “Pin Based Renewal and Login” and enter your registration number, PIN number and your date of birth. Your registration number and PIN is on your renewal notice and is also in renewal reminder e-mails that are issued by CORU. You may receive the message that “you do not need to renew at this time” when you login.  Click on the “Certificate and Receipt” option on the menu on the left hand side of the page to view and print your receipt or Certificate of Retention.

 

What happens if I don't pay my renewal fees?

If you fail to pay the annual retention fee, the Health and Social Care Professionals Council may, at its absolute discretion, exercise the powers granted under section 40 (1) of the Health and Social Care Professionals Act 2005 (as amended) to direct the Registration Board to remove your name from the Register.

 

How much is the annual retention fee?

The application fee is €100 which includes the retention fee for the remainder of that registration year. On subsequent years the annual retention fee (currently €100) will be due annually.

 

How do I pay my annual renewal fee?

You can pay your annual renewal fee online by debit or credit card.  If you don’t have access to a computer, you may also pay the fee by Bank Draft or Postal Order payable to CORU.

 

Can my employer pay my registration renewal fee?

No, for the following reasons:

  • CORU’s relationship is directly with its registrants and CORU’s legislation requires that registrants renew their registration with CORU
  • The Registration renewal process involves more than payment of a renewal fee and requires that a registrant completes a declaration form.  It is incumbent on CORU to ensure that this declaration form is collected and checked prior to completing the registration renewal process
  • An employer cannot make a declaration on behalf of one of its employees
  • If a registrant does not renew his/her registration, CORU will notify the registrant in compliance with its legislation.  Any misunderstanding between the registrant and the employer as to the agreed party to pay registration renewal fees could lead to inadvertent removal from the register and imposed fines for continuing to practice under a regulated title without being registered
  • The registration fee receipt is provided to the registrant. This document may be used by the registrant to seek full/partial reimbursement of his/her fees from his/her employer.  A registrant may also wish to use the receipt to claim tax credits against mandatory professional fees
  • In future, registration renewal process will commence an audit process for CPD purposes. The renewal process will inform the applicant about CPD requirements and it is vital therefore that the registrant himself/herself undertakes the renewal process

 

Why are some registrants required to pay retention fees whilst others are not so required?

When a register opens, there is normally a two-year transition or grandparenting period where the register is being established at the end of which the professional title(s) relating to that register is/are protected.

Section 91 Applicants (pay retention fees from the close of grandparenting)
Those who have been engaged in the practice of their profession for two years in the Republic of Ireland in the five year period prior to the opening of their register are eligible to apply under the transitional or grand-parenting mechanism called section 91.  They can decide to register early within the two year period or closer to the end of that period and it is legally acceptable for these persons to remain in practice during the entire grand parenting period without registration.

In order to encourage early applications from those eligible under section 91, the Council approved a concession on retention fees for those who apply early under section 91 well in advance of the closing date so that they would not be financially penalised for applying early. 

Section 38 Applicants (pay retention fees from the date of registration)               
Those who have not been engaged in practice for two years in the Republic of Ireland in the five years prior to the opening of the register can only apply under the standard registration route which is called section 38.  New graduates and other new entrants come under this category and are normally required to provide proof of registration in order to be eligible for employment.  Under this route an application fee of €100 is required which includes the retention fee for the remainder of that registration year. The fee requirements are clearly stated on the website in a number of locations and on the payment page before an applicant makes payment of the application fee. The retention fee of €100 applies each year on the annual renewal date which is the anniversary date of the opening of the register for the specific profession.

Persons in this category may consider it fair and appropriate to have the same payment conditions as those who apply under section 91. 

CORU cannot however provide the same arrangements to both groups as it would not be in accordance with the legislation or the Council decision.  The concession was granted to those who have been engaged in the practice of their profession in Ireland for several years prior to the requirement for mandatory registration and who are now required to practise under a new regulatory framework.

Once the two-year transition or grandparenting period concludes both section 38 and section 91 applicants will be required to pay the same retention fees.

 

What is 3D Secure?

3D Secure is a free and automatic online security service that has been created to help guard Credit/Debit Card users against unauthorised use of their cards online. 3D Secure works by using a password that you create as your unique online identifier. You then use your 3D Secure Password to validate online transactions with participating online retailers. This helps to protect you from unauthorised use of your Credit/Debit cards online.

 

Why was 3D Secure developed and why has CORU implemented it?

It was developed to improve the security of Internet payments by offering an extra layer of security to customers before making a purchase online. This involves selecting a password. This ensures your credit card cannot be used fraudulently as only you will know the associated password. CORU implemented 3D Secure to enable its registrants to pay their renewal fees on our website confidentially and securely.

 

Will 3D Secure add extra time to my online renewal?

The 3D Secure authentication process is smoothly integrated into our Online Renewals process and will usually only add a few seconds to the transaction time. You will be automatically re-directed to your card issuing bank’s secure web page and asked to enter random characters from your password. If the password entry is valid the payment will be authorised and you will be automatically returned to our payment confirmation page.

 

If I don't register with 3D Secure, can I still pay online?

You can choose to ignore this request to register once, but on the next occasion you must register, otherwise you will not be able to pay/purchase with any Verified by Visa or MasterCard SecureCode registered retailers in future. The renewal fee is also payable by postal order or bank draft made payable to CORU.

 

How does 3D Secure work when paying my renewal fee?

If you are already registered, every time you use your card/s online with participating retailers, you will be automatically re-directed to your card issuing bank’s secure web page and asked to enter random characters from your chosen password. This secure webpage will appear as a popup within our payment page. The example below refers to the AIB Bank. Other banks will display a similar page though the layout and information requested may vary from bank to bank.


All you have to do is enter the requested characters from your password and click on “Submit”. If the password entry is valid the payment will be authorised and you will be automatically returned to the CORU payment confirmation page.

 

If I have forgotten my 3D Secure Password, who do I contact?

If you have forgotten your 3D Secure password there will be an option to select "Forgotten Password" or "Retrieve Password" on your card issuing bank’s secure web page. This service is provided by your card issuing bank and you should follow the instructions provided. Any requests for personal information e.g. Mother’s maiden name, Credit Limit etc. are coming from your bank and not CORU. If you have any difficulties in creating a new 3D password or retrieving an existing password you will need to contact your card issuing bank.

Please note CORU does not have any visibility on your 3D password or any of the personal information requested. This information is only retained by your card issuing bank’s computer system. Therefore we cannot help you to retrieve forgotten 3D passwords.

 

Where can I find out more details about 3D Secure?

For further details on 3D Secure you may need to contact your issuing bank. Additional information is also available on the following websites below.